It is currently 19 Sep 2018, 16:54




Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
SWAT4 problem 
Author Message
Online
Clan Leader
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 17:58
Posts: 5304
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Hi m8ys

I have a real problem with Swat4...

I can load ok....but when I click on join to go to the nick change ..The program freezes...

Swat4 runs fine in single player so I don't thk its a GPU prb.

Also my standby computer which is much older has the same problem...

The only common factor is the router...which is shared.

I have tried rebooting the router etc but to no effect....

I have even disabled xfire in-game..again no effect.

<><><>

I have even loaded TSS but as soon as I change from LAN to internet the program freezes

<><><>

I need help


26 Jul 2014, 21:17
Profile
Honorary Member
User avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 18:40
Posts: 1283
Location: France
Origin: edwardwine
Steam: pateatartiner
Reply with quote
do you use a mod to fix the server list in game ?

_________________
Image

"Soyez vous-même, c'est votre seule chance d'être original." Marcel Pagnol
"Be yourself, it's your only chance to be original." Marcel Pagnol


26 Jul 2014, 22:19
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 15 Dec 2011, 19:09
Posts: 1240
Steam: |WM|BaDTimE
Reply with quote
That happens a lot too when we click in list servers browser without internet connection.

Did you already tried this console command:
Code:
open 81.19.209.212

That's useful to know if it's a mod problem or connection problem.

----

I got used to use only console cmds to performe actions. I recommend it to everyone.
Its really faster than GUI stuff or any orther client mod.

----

In last case I can send you original (or optimized ;p) .INI files; but I'm little busy, so Edward will probably do it :P

----

PS. I just realized that its happening in both PCs, so maybe set your main PC LAN IP to DMZ in router;
also check windows firewall settings and antivirus;
perform a simple connectivity test: Start Menu -> Run -> cmd /k ping 81.19.209.212 -t

For further connection/mod errors try to check your swat4 log and post last lines where its freeze.

Good luck m8y.
I will be glad being the new boss in your absence... opssSs damn pills again :shifty:

_________________
Image


26 Jul 2014, 23:25
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 18:10
Posts: 1986
Location: Hungary
Reply with quote
Similar happened to me last night. I restarted my computer 3 times and it became good.

_________________
Mazso


27 Jul 2014, 07:41
Profile
Online
Clan Leader
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 17:58
Posts: 5304
Location: UK
Reply with quote
I only have Gez Client Mod Cl V13....Admin Panel...

I have tried numerous reboots soft & hard....Router reboot etc....

Its odd that its happening to two different Computers, but as I say the common factor is the Router.

But that seems to be ok....

<><><>

The last update of GPU driver was in March....other than that just Windows upgrades.

<><><>

The Windows Firewall is turned off

<><><>

Incidently if I am quick enough I can click on Direct IP button this prevents the crash until you try to access the Internet.

So I am at a loss really....Possibly re-install swat on the older computer to see if that clears the problem.


27 Jul 2014, 08:32
Profile
Honorary Member
User avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 18:40
Posts: 1283
Location: France
Origin: edwardwine
Steam: pateatartiner
Reply with quote
I think same than Badtime, probably it's because it can't get answer from the MainServer (Gamespy), I think you should try to install a mod to get back the server list, that would change the MainServer from Gamespy to another one, and probably fix the problem.

Anyway, to join with the button "Direct IP" it's not necessary to clic on "Internet", you can stay within "LAN".

_________________
Image

"Soyez vous-même, c'est votre seule chance d'être original." Marcel Pagnol
"Be yourself, it's your only chance to be original." Marcel Pagnol


27 Jul 2014, 09:14
Profile
Online
Clan Leader
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 17:58
Posts: 5304
Location: UK
Reply with quote
I have re-Installed Swat4 on my older computer....problem still persists...

Additionally I have changed router... again problem still persists..

I have to say I am at a total loss at what to try nxt...

Trouble is I am not Computer savvy..


27 Jul 2014, 09:17
Profile
Online
Clan Leader
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 17:58
Posts: 5304
Location: UK
Reply with quote
|MYT|Edward wrote:
I think same than Badtime, probably it's because it can't get answer from the MainServer (Gamespy), I think you should try to install a mod to get back the server list, that would change the MainServer from Gamespy to another one, and probably fix the problem.

Anyway, to join with the button "Direct IP" it's not necessary to clic on "Internet", you can stay within "LAN".


Your a genius Edi m8y...

I chged to LAN button...Clicked on Direct IP...typed in IP and joined the server..

:D


27 Jul 2014, 09:21
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 18:10
Posts: 1986
Location: Hungary
Reply with quote
My game freezes when I try to join manually from the game's menu. If I do the same by XFire, all is ok.

_________________
Mazso


27 Jul 2014, 10:51
Profile
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 23:02
Posts: 678
Reply with quote
|MYT|Edward wrote:
I think same than Badtime, probably it's because it can't get answer from the MainServer (Gamespy), I think you should try to install a mod to get back the server list, that would change the MainServer from Gamespy to another one, and probably fix the problem.

Unrelated.

I have not changed anything on my SWAT 4 install since Glu Mobile took GameSpy Tech server(s) for SWAT 4 offline and I do not experience any problem.
The only known effect of those servers down is... an empty list! ;-)

Btw, I would highly recommend avoiding MarkMods server list modification.
Reading from its page (SWAT 4 version) shows that it introduces more bugs than it solves...

_________________
Beerbelott
Image
Image
All my potential profiles (several moves, either physical or IP-based)


27 Jul 2014, 15:46
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 15 Dec 2011, 19:09
Posts: 1240
Steam: |WM|BaDTimE
Reply with quote
|MYT|Beerbelott wrote:
|MYT|Edward wrote:
I think same than Badtime, probably it's because it can't get answer from the MainServer (Gamespy), I think you should try to install a mod to get back the server list, that would change the MainServer from Gamespy to another one, and probably fix the problem.

Unrelated.

I have not changed anything on my SWAT 4 install since Glu Mobile took GameSpy Tech server(s) for SWAT 4 offline and I do not experience any problem.
The only known effect of those servers down is... an empty list! ;-)

Btw, I would highly recommend avoiding MarkMods server list modification.
Reading from its page (SWAT 4 version) shows that it introduces more bugs than it solves...

I always experienced this freezes when "Internet" is selected instead "LAN" is Server Browser Screen.
Ed is right about that. Screen freezes till some timeout or when I got internet connection back.
The point is get no one reply from Gamespy serverlist, instead an empty list or unsurported game answer from it.
Anyway I don't know if Markmods ServerList Mod could fix Torq's problem since I never have installed it.

The MM Serverlist Fix was really a great job and helps to keep swat community alive.
Imo all Torrent should have it installed by default to newcomers (just check torrents comments like "there's no server!!! Crap game").

So I would like to recommend it only to your newbie friends.
It's not about bugs, but there's no need to MYT members install new mods since Serge already provided a superb serverlist to us.
In this terms I'd strong agree with your recommendation, Beer m8y.

Personally I don't use neither Mark or Gez anymore. It's just get use to console short time factor.
I didn't even realized that ppl uses 'Direct IP' button when you could just type 'open' or 'start' in console.

_________________
Image


27 Jul 2014, 17:59
Profile
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 23:02
Posts: 678
Reply with quote
You were right, I actually experience a game freeze on the lobby when 'Internet' is selected.

I do not get why I have been able to use this panel before to hit the 'Direct IP' button...
The last time I used it was to connect to the tounament server, and I used the 'Direct IP' panel. Mb the freeze does not occur if you open that panel quick enough?
I do not get it...

About having a server list, there are cleaner ways to provide a new list than modifying the game.
MarkMods author is so used to solve everything that way that he went straight for it... but in my eyes that is both ugly and dirty.

Experimenting some ideas, atm...

_________________
Beerbelott
Image
Image
All my potential profiles (several moves, either physical or IP-based)


28 Jul 2014, 16:27
Profile
Honorary Member
User avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 18:40
Posts: 1283
Location: France
Origin: edwardwine
Steam: pateatartiner
Reply with quote
probably gamepsy server timeout call an exception... you know, maybe just change your host file could be ok.

_________________
Image

"Soyez vous-même, c'est votre seule chance d'être original." Marcel Pagnol
"Be yourself, it's your only chance to be original." Marcel Pagnol


28 Jul 2014, 19:09
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2007, 07:34
Posts: 439
Steam: srxviper
Reply with quote
I did not play SWAT 4 between 23rd and 26th July. Before the brief stop, my SWAT 4 panel was always on "internet" instead of LAN. On the 27th, I had problems similar to Torq's. Everything went back to normal after I selected "LAN". Guess I will leave it at that.

I don't use the MarkMods server listiing because Single Player mode is disabled.

DExUS' SWAT 4 Server Browser Alternative has been updated to v1.61 recently, in case you guys have not checked it out already. I don't use any of that stuff because almost all servers listed are likely 300-plus ping from here.

_________________
Image
Image
Image


29 Jul 2014, 14:21
Profile
Online
Clan Leader
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 17:58
Posts: 5304
Location: UK
Reply with quote
|MYT|Viper wrote:
I did not play SWAT 4 between 23rd and 26th July. Before the brief stop, my SWAT 4 panel was always on "internet" instead of LAN. On the 27th, I had problems similar to Torq's. Everything went back to normal after I selected "LAN". Guess I will leave it at that.

I don't use the MarkMods server listiing because Single Player mode is disabled.

DExUS' SWAT 4 Server Browser Alternative has been updated to v1.61 recently, in case you guys have not checked it out already. I don't use any of that stuff because almost all servers listed are likely 300-plus ping from here.


Yep mine was a sudden problem as well..after years with none..

Anyway the LAN & Direct IP works :D


29 Jul 2014, 20:14
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.