It is currently 22 Jun 2018, 16:41




Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
SWAT 4 problem - Windows 8.1 64 bit 
Author Message

Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 18:28
Posts: 9
Location: Czech
Reply with quote
Hi guys, it's more then 2 years without SWAT for me but now it's a time to join you again.

But I lost my orig. CD with the game, so I downloaded some copy again.
When I try to install, I get the message that ALAudio.dll is missing from my computer. I have Windows 8.1 64 bit.
Can I ask you if this .dll is placed in the folder where the game is installed and what is your OS?

Thank you for replies.


Last edited by BIGDaddy on 02 Nov 2014, 19:27, edited 1 time in total.



02 Nov 2014, 18:49
Profile
Team Leader
User avatar

Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 13:55
Posts: 692
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
It's in the Content/System/ folder.

BTW. http://aukro.cz/listing/listing.php?order=m&string=swat+4&bmatch=s0-moto_czech-0819

_________________
Image


02 Nov 2014, 19:06
Profile

Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 18:28
Posts: 9
Location: Czech
Reply with quote
Thank you Trollzilla. First of all I don't steal games. I bought SWAT in 2007 but I lost the CD.
The problem is that I don't know if I will buy a new one, it will run on Win 8.1 64 bit.
Btw links you posted are used items so I do not know nothing about it's condition.

But back to the issue - what is your OS pls? And can you check if ALAudio.dll is natively in system folder?
Because some ppl got that missing message after installation, if they tried to run the game.
But I can't run even installation, I get message immediately if I run installer.

Thank you in advance.


02 Nov 2014, 19:40
Profile
Team Leader
User avatar

Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 13:55
Posts: 692
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
Gee, I'm not calling you a thief. Just suggested that the game is so cheap that buying it is worth a shot. As to OS, I'm a happy user of Windows 7 64bit.

I don't understand what you mean by checking if ALAudio.dll is natively in system folder.

If you get a missing file notice before/during installation, the installer is corrupt.

_________________
Image


02 Nov 2014, 22:48
Profile
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 23:02
Posts: 678
Reply with quote
As Troll implied, errors such as missing files are not due to incompatibility, but to corruption (of installed data, or worse of the installer itself).

Usual SWAT 4 trouble is solved by using compatibility mode at runtime, specifying it in the binary properties at the OS level, if necessary.
As it works perfectly well on Win7 x64 without any compatibility mode set, I do not see why you would end up with much more problems on the very similar Win8.

Uninstall/Clean install path/Reinstall the game with a proper source and keep us posted! :P

_________________
Beerbelott
Image
Image
All my potential profiles (several moves, either physical or IP-based)


03 Nov 2014, 07:44
Profile
Team Leader
User avatar

Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 13:55
Posts: 692
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
I actually run it in Win XP SP3 compatibility mode. Funnily enough, even though I've got a nice Nvidia GeForce GPU — and as you can see on the SWAT4 starting screen, this brand is recommended — I keep getting a message that the GPU is incompatible. Go figure.

_________________
Image


03 Nov 2014, 09:04
Profile
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 23:02
Posts: 678
Reply with quote
Got the same trouble with my new hardware.

If you actually have a look at the error log (where the message displayed on screen is duplicated), you will notice that the mentioned vendor ID is Intel's.
That means that your hardware is probably a laptop with 2 'video cards': the integrated chipset and the dedicated, proper GPU itself.

When SWAT 4 tried to detect your hardware, it seems to assume you only have 1 GPU, which was common case at the time the game got developed.
So it would seem, that the game only takes the 1st GPU available and then checks it against some sort of whitelist of know vendors (or blacklist of non-vendors?)... and your 1st GPU is the chipset (well the motherboard will always consider integrated stuff before external ones when asked to list devices ;-) ). Or maybe is it because some values are missing/too low (such as amount of memory, frequency of memory/shaders)?
Detecting 'Intel', at the time, meant you were using integrated stuff that were very very powerless... I wonder if the game would run on modern ones, though. Never tried.

You end up with your NVIDIA driver properly detecting the game and advicing your OS to switch on it, while the game itself thinks you are running on unproper hardware.
I have not found a workaround that to get rid of this message at startup. Damn annoying to have to click on 'OK' each and every time.

_________________
Beerbelott
Image
Image
All my potential profiles (several moves, either physical or IP-based)


04 Nov 2014, 16:26
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.