It is currently 22 Jun 2018, 16:39




Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Custom Resolution 
Author Message
Online
Honorary Member
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2009, 20:12
Posts: 1059
Location: The edge of sanity.
battle.net: dimonkey#2417
Origin: dimonkey75
PSN: dimonkey0
Steam: dimonkey
Uplay: dimonkey
Xbox: dimonkeyX
Reply with quote
Set custom resolution

WARNING: REQUIRES READ-ONLY TO BE SET AFTER TWEAK.

Useful if your used to having 1920x1080 resolution and suddenly finding 1024x800 being forced annoying. (i know i did!)

Open Swat4x.INI and find

Code:
fullscreenviewportX
fullscreenviewportY


These two variables control Width and Height respectively. e.g. for 1920x1080 set them to:

Code:
FullscreenViewportX=1920
FullscreenViewportY=1080




source: http://utf.ucoz.com/forum/21-140-1

_________________
Image


10 Jan 2013, 19:35
Profile WWW
Inactive Member
User avatar

Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 19:18
Posts: 299
Location: Huissen, NL
Reply with quote
I have this problem over 2 years with my laptop, i have resolution 1366x768 .......... and yes i already did set costum resolution in .INI file but at me its doesnt change. :cry: :cry: :cry:

_________________
Image


10 Jan 2013, 20:18
Profile
Honorary Member
User avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 18:40
Posts: 1283
Location: France
Origin: edwardwine
Steam: pateatartiner
Reply with quote
try the command "setres 1380x768x32" in game

_________________
Image

"Soyez vous-même, c'est votre seule chance d'être original." Marcel Pagnol
"Be yourself, it's your only chance to be original." Marcel Pagnol


10 Jan 2013, 23:45
Profile
Ex-MYT
User avatar

Joined: 15 Dec 2011, 19:09
Posts: 1238
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Steam: |WM|BaDTimE
Reply with quote
|MYT|Kuchar wrote:
Why not make sense? Dude 1600x1200 is wide and dont have black area around screen, even 1280x1024 have it.. Annoying thing..

It doesn't make sense cause 1600x1200 is a old standart almost never really used. It's not widescreen (usually 16:9 or 16:10). Just check -> 1600 / 400 = 4 | 1200 / 400 = 3 -> 4:3 screen format.

So, if you are having black area arround screen in a widescreen monitor, its all fine, cuz the game was made to run in 4:3 format.

If I remember well, not only the monitor, but the newer video-cards doesn't support 1600x1200 anymore, which was used in analogic signal.

My card is a GTX-580 (I guess it's the same card of Torq) and it doesn't have 1600x1200 screen mode.
SWAT4 Log wrote:
Log: Enter SetRes: 1600x1200 Fullscreen 1
Log: Flushing viewport 0x9F22F80
Log: Finished flushing viewport 0x9F22F80 in 0.044 seconds
Init: Best-match display mode: 1600x1024x32@60

Note that if I try to use 1600x1200 in GTX-580, since it's unsupported, the game will force the nearest supported resolution. (1600x1024 -> 16:10 | 1600:900 -> 16:9)

Keeping using my card and my monitor as example, when I type: setres 1920x1080x32 (which is the native resolution of my monitor) the game doesn't hide GUI, but if you compare with 1280x1024 (the max resolution for 4:3 format in newer video-cards) you'll notice that top & bottom areas of game are cuted-off.

http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/9186/shot00060i.jpg

So we lost some screen areas using a 16:9 format.

A real widescreen scene involves in FOV change, then you can really take advantage. But take advantage over another players isn't cheat?

http://imageshack.us/a/img90/4656/11750423.jpg

Finally, some monitors don't auto-recognize 4:3 format anymore (or don't leave you set it manualy) and stretches the 4:3 image to widescreen image... its weird, but still playable. In my view you'll need to pay attention in a huge area of screen.

What's probably happening is a side-touch pan, so be sure of supported video modes of your graphic adapter and auto fit resources of monitor.

It's not common wide-monitor with 1200 lines (WUXGA 16:10), so you will spend graphical processing to render invisible lines. Those lines will be lost with its information; among other issues...

The best image is always the monitor native resolution. Although you will have the widescreen issue above; so to keep best performace and FULL view of desired scene, you must use a 4:3 resolution (yep, black areas in wide monitor).
|MYT|dimonkey wrote:
Open Swat4x.INI and find

Swat4x.ini to expansion; Swat4.ini to Swat 4 :)

_________________
Image


11 Jan 2013, 07:22
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.